Thoroughbred Business Management Ltd – Privacy Notice

This policy applies to our internal processes in relation to all personal data provided in person, by telephone, email and by post.t applies to any data collected from third parties which has been sent to us in our normal day to day operations.

By accessing any services which we offer including any enquiries about our services, you agree to be bound by this Policy in respect of the information collected about you.

We are Thoroughbred Business Management Ltd. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 06880861 and have our registered office at Suite 1, 5 Carrwood Park, Selby Road, Leeds, LS15 4LG.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data about you will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018 Thoroughbred Business Management Ltd is the data controller of any personal data which you may provide to us or which we may collect from third parties about you. We are committed to complying with data protection laws and to respecting the privacy rights of individuals.

Our commitments

We will comply with the requirements of all relevant data protection legislation in force from time to time. We take data protection compliance very seriously and have a number of policies in place to ensure that we comply with our obligations.

In particular you may request a copy of any personal data held by us about you upon written application. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us immediately. Any information found to be incorrect will be corrected promptly.

How we collect personal information about you

We may collect and process personal data about you including, but not limited to, information you provide:

  • when you contact us in person, via our website, over the telephone, by e-mail or by post;
  • at the time of entering into a working contract with us;
  • during the course of purchasing any services from us;

Why will we process your personal information and how will we use it?

We may use your personal data to:

  • verify your identity;
  • process and manage your purchase of service from us and provide after sales services where applicable;
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • provide you with information or services that you request from us;
  • notify you about changes to our services;
  • contact you about new services if you have expressly consented to us that you agree to be contacted in this way. If you initially wish for us to use your personal data in this way, but you change your mind later you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Who may we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our contracts with you; or to protect our rights, property, or our safety and/or the safety of our customers, or others.

We may also disclose your information to our suppliers and contractors to provide information to you on our behalf and/or in order to fulfil our contracts with you.

We will share your personal information with suppliers of services to fulfil a contract with you.

Where do we store your information?

The personal information that we collect from you will be stored as stipulated within the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via our website or by e-mail; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on our website and notified, where appropriate, by e-mail.

Contact: Kate Barrett, Thoroughbred Business Management Ltd kate@thoroughbredmanagement.co.uk